Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board ( 2017 )
[…] of the statute or administrative rule given by the agency charged with administering it.” 
    Id. at 65.
    This Court does not defer to the administrative agency’s interpretation of a rule where the
    -3-
    language of the rule is unambiguous, or when it is convinced that the agency’s interpretation is
    clearly wrong. 
    Id. at 65-66.
    “The circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision on a matter of law is
    limited to determining whether the decision was authorized by law.” City of Romulus, 260 Mich
    App at 64. MCL 24.306 states that a circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision
    or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    decision or order is . . . [i]n violation of the constitution or a statute,” MCL 24.306(1)(a), or
    “[a]ffected by other substantial and material error of law,” MCL 24.306(1)(f). Generally, a
    lower court reviews an agency’s factual findings to determine if “ ‘the same are supported by