Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board ( 2017 )
[…] unauthorized by law was otherwise proper. Thus, the circuit court’s error in this regard is
    harmless and reversal is not required. See MCR 2.613(A); see also 
    NRDC, 300 Mich. App. at 89
    .
    VI.
    Finally, the Board argues that the circuit court erred when it reversed the Board’s
    decision after determining that the Board’s imposition of a mandatory 60-month continuance in
    cases of firearm possession without consideration of mitigating circumstances constituted an
    abuse of discretion. We disagree.
    Under MCL 24.306(1)(a), a circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or
    order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    decision or order is . . . [i]n violation of the constitution or a statute,” and under MCL 24.306(e),
    when the decision is “[a]rbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of
    discretion.” At the circuit court hearing, petitioner argued that the Board’s application of an
    automatic 60-month continuance, without considering mitigating circumstances, was a violation
    of petitioner’s right to due process. Neither this Court nor the Michigan Supreme Court has