Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board ( 2017 )
[…] “possession,” were ripe for arbitrary enforcement. The ALE’s conclusion that petitioner violated
    his parole was therefore based on an interpretation of Conditions 07 and 08 that rendered them
    unconstitutionally vague and in violation of the Board’s own administrative rules.
    As previously discussed, “[t]he circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s
    decision on a matter of law is limited to determining whether the decision was authorized by
    law.” City of 
    Romulus, 260 Mich. App. at 64
    . Relevant here, MCL 24.306(1)(a) provides that a
    circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is . . . [i]n violation of
    the constitution or a statute.” The circuit court therefore accurately applied the law when it
    reversed the Board’s revocation decision and remanded for further proceedings after finding that
    the language of Conditions 07 and 08 was unconstitutionally vague as applied to petitioner.
    IV.
    Next, the Board argues that the circuit court erred when it found that the ALE’s failure to
    consider the “momentary innocent possession defense” was an error of law requiring reversal.
    On this, we agree.
    “The circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision on a matter of law is
    limited to determining whether the decision was authorized by law.” City of Romulus, 260 Mich
    App at 64. Under MCL 24.306(1)(f), a circuit court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision
    or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    decision or order is . . . [a]ffected by other substantial and material error of law.”
    Finding that the ALE made an error of law when it failed to consider the defense of
    momentary innocent possession, the circuit court concluded that the ALE’s decision regarding
    petitioner’s alleged parole violation was unauthorized. Although the circuit court applied the