Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board ( 2017 )
[…] Mackenzie, appeared to testify on petitioner’s behalf but “their testimony was not allowed.” At
    the circuit court hearing on appeal from petitioner’s ultimate parole revocation, the circuit court
    concluded that the examiner’s decision to prohibit testimony from petitioner’s witnesses was
    contrary to law. The circuit court found that the witnesses’ intended testimony was relevant, and
    that the examiner’s refusal to hear it deprived petitioner of his due process right to present
    relevant evidence.
    MCL 791.239a sets forth the procedural requirements for the Board to follow in cases of
    suspected parole violations. In pertinent part, MCL 791.239a provides:
    (1) Within 10 days after an arrest for an alleged violation of parole, the parolee
    shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable
    cause to believe that the conditions of parole have been violated or a fact-finding
    hearing held pursuant to [MCL 791.240a].
    (2) Prior to the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee shall be given written
    notice of the charges, time, place, and purpose of the preliminary hearing.
    -11-
    (3) At the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee is entitled to the following
    rights:
    (a) Disclosure of the evidence against him or her.
    (b) The right to testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence.
    (c) The right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person
    conducting the preliminary hearing finds on the record that a witness may be
    subjected to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed. [MCL 791.239a,
    citation footnote omitted.]
    Under the plain language of the statute, petitioner had a right to present relevant witnesses at the
    preliminary hearing, and the examiner deprived petitioner of this right.