Trevor Kelly v. Parole Board ( 2017 )
[…] “Consequently, circuit courts lack useful precedent when called upon to review the propriety of a
    parole decision.” 
    Id. at 510-511.
    A brief summary of the procedure is useful. “The Legislature
    created the Parole Board as part of the Michigan Department of Corrections (DOC).” 
    Id. at 411,
    citing MCL 791.231a. Pursuant to a Legislative mandate, the DOC promulgated regulations
    outlining factors for the Board to consider before granting parole. 
    Id. at 512-515;
    see Mich
    Admin Code, R 791.7715-7716. The Legislature, through MCL 791.233e(2) and (3) enumerated
    a list of both mandatory and permissive factors for the Board to consider when developing parole
    guidelines, 
    id. at 512-515;
    see Mich Admin Code, R 791.7715-7716, and provided through MCL
    791.238 that “[e]ach prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of
    the department.” When a parolee is suspected to be in violation of his parole, he
    is entitled to a preliminary probable cause hearing within ten days after arrest for
    parole violation, MCL 791.239a(1), and is entitled to a fact-finding hearing before