People v Babcock,
469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). A defendant has the right to “a properly instructed jury.” People v Mills,
450 Mich 61, 80; 537 NW2d 909 (1995). “[T]he trial court is required to instruct the jury with the law applicable to the case and fully and fairly present the case to the jury in an understandable manner.”
Id.There is no error where the instructions “fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights.” People v McFall,
224 Mich App 403, 412-413; 569 NW2d 828 (1997) (quotation marks and citation omitted). According to MCL 767.40a(1), the prosecutor “shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.” Additionally, MCL 767.40a(3) provides that “[n]ot less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.”