The trial court did not err in concluding that intervening plaintiffs’ claims that accrued prior to October 2, 2019 were barred.4 Additionally, the trial court did not err in its application of the tolling provision in amended MCL 500.3145(3). Falls Lake denied intervening plaintiffs’ claims on June 13, 2019. Under MCL 500.3110(4), “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” Intervening plaintiffs first incurred expenses on February 8, 2019. Thus, the trial court properly concluded that the claims for expenses incurred between February 8, 2019 and June 13, 2019 were tolled, totaling 126 days.5 Affirmed. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Colleen A. O’Brien 4 This renders