Javell Cyrus v. Devin Lauer ( 2023 )
[…] , 605; 
    913 NW2d 369
     (2018). “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is
    no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632.
    “The no-fault act permits an insurer to avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain
    enumerated circumstances, such as those listed in MCL 500.3113.” Ahmed et al v Tokio Marine
    America Ins Co, 
    337 Mich App 1
    , 9; 
    972 NW2d 860
     (2021) (cleaned up). The collision happened
    July 11, 2019, after the No-Fault Act, MCL 500.3101 et seq, was amended on June 1, 2019, but
    the language of MCL 500.3113(a) remained the same through the amendment. MCL 500.3113(a)
    states:
    A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
    or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
    known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.
    In this case, there is no genuine issue of material fact that plaintiff willingly agreed to
    operate the vehicle after being asked to drive it by her grandfather. Further, plaintiff’s driving of