In Re Bartlett Minors ( 2023 )
[…] ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket Nos. 358502, 358503); slip op at 3. A finding is clearly erroneous,
    even if there is evidence to support it, if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a
    mistake has been made. In re Smith, 
    324 Mich App 28
    , 43; 
    919 NW2d 427
     (2018).
    Except under aggravating circumstances not present here, DHHS has an affirmative duty
    to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before terminating parental rights. In re
    Hicks/Brown, 
    500 Mich 79
    , 85; 
    893 NW2d 637
     (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL
    712A.19a(2). “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except
    those involving aggravated circumstances.” In re Mason, 
    486 Mich 142
    , 152; 
    786 NW2d 747
    (2010), quoting MCL 712A.19a(2) (quotation marks omitted). This requires that DHHS “create a