In re J. THORNHILL, Minor.                                             April 27, 2023
[…] In re J. THORNHILL, Minor.                                             April 27, 2023
    No. 362195
    Washtenaw Circuit Court
    Family Division
    LC No. 22-000026-NA
    Before: JANSEN, P.J., and REDFORD and YATES, JJ.
    YATES, J. (dissenting).
    The lawyer-guardian ad litem (LGAL) argues that the trial court committed an abuse of its
    discretion in ruling that it lacked temporary emergency jurisdiction to hear the case involving JT’s
    removal and in dismissing the petition. I agree. Under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction
    and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1204(1), a Michigan court “has temporary emergency
    jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary
    in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with
    mistreatment or abuse.” The trial court failed to consider whether it should exercise temporary
    emergency jurisdiction to protect JT from mistreatment or abuse, which amounted to an abuse of
    discretion in this case.
    The focus of “temporary emergency jurisdiction” under MCL 722.1204(1) is the degree of