In re J. THORNHILL, Minor.                                             April 27, 2023
[…] Because matters
    of alleged abuse and termination of parental rights are considered child-custody proceedings that
    would lead to a child-custody determination, the first requirement was met. Next, the parties did
    not dispute that Florida was JT’s home state and a child-custody determination was in place there.
    The petition and the parties also advised the trial court that Florida was JT’s home state and that a
    custody agreement concerning JT was in place in Florida, thereby fulfilling the final requirement
    set forth in MCL 722.1204(4).
    Because the requirements of MCL 722.1204(4) were all met, the trial court was obligated
    to immediately communicate with Florida authorities “to resolve the emergency, protect the safety
    of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.” MCL
    722.1204(4) (emphasis added). The trial court failed to do so, declining to authorize the petition
    in reliance solely upon MCL 722.1204(1). Although the trial court deemed the emergency period