Reyes Galvan v. Yam Foo Poon ( 2021 )
[…] 497 Mich 337
    , 345; 871 NW2d
    136 (2015).
    -2-
    Further, this Court reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Oakland Co Bd
    of Co Rd Comm’rs v Mich Prop & Cas Guaranty Ass’n, 
    456 Mich 590
    , 610; 575 NW2d 751
    (1998). When reasonable mind may differ regarding the statutory term’s meaning, judicial
    construction is appropriate. Adrian School Dist v Mich Pub Sch Employees’ Retirement Sys, 
    458 Mich 326
    , 332; 582 NW2d 767 (1998).
    Defendants transferred title of the property to plaintiffs under a warranty deed. MCL
    565.151 governs warranty deeds and provides that a seller warrants that he or she “guarantees the
    quiet possession [of the real property]; that the same are free from all incumbrances, and that he
    will warrant and defend the title to the same against all lawful claims.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    (11th ed) defines an encumbrance2 as a “claim or liability that is attached to property or some other
    right and that may lessen its value, such as a lien or mortgage; any property right that is not an
    ownership interest.”