Charter Township of Pittsfield v. Washtenaw County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] for which those delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid.”); MCL 211.44(3)
    (“A property tax administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit
    in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal
    processes.”). The issue for our resolution is whether defendant may charge those fees back to a
    township as part of its right to recover the amount of the delinquent taxes and interest from the
    township under MCL 211.87b.
    The creation of a delinquent tax revolving fund, such as the one created by defendant, is
    provided for at MCL 211.87b. That statute states, in relevant part:
    (1) The county board of commissioners of any county, on behalf of the taxing units
    in the county . . . may create a delinquent tax revolving fund that, at the option of
    the county treasurer, may be designated as the “100% tax payment fund”. Upon the
    establishment of the fund, all delinquent taxes . . . are due and payable to the county,
    on behalf of the taxing units in the county and this state. Money and other property
    and assets held in the delinquent tax revolving fund shall be kept separate from and