Charter Township of Pittsfield v. Washtenaw County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] MCL 211.78g(1). Only after forfeiture, may the county foreclose
    on the property and conduct an auction to sell the property. After sale, the foreclosing
    governmental unit deposits the sale proceeds into an account designated as the “delinquent tax
    property sales proceeds for the year [the taxes became delinquent]” and distributes any sale
    proceeds located in that account in a specific order of priority. MCL 211.78m(8). By the time
    defendant seeks a chargeback from plaintiff, then, its fees have become part of the “delinquent
    tax” owed.
    We additionally note that MCL 211.44(6) states:
    Along with taxes returned delinquent to a county treasurer, the amount of the
    property tax administration fee prescribed by subsection (3) that is imposed and not
    paid shall be included in the return of delinquent taxes and, when delinquent taxes
    are distributed by the county treasurer under this act, the delinquent property tax
    administration fee shall be distributed to the treasurer of the local unit who
    transmitted the statement of taxes returned as delinquent. Interest imposed upon
    delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax
    administration fee and, for purposes of this act other than for the purpose of
    determining to which local unit the county treasurer shall distribute a delinquent
    property tax administration fee, any reference to delinquent taxes shall be
    considered to include the property tax administration fee returned as delinquent
    for the same property. [emphasis added].
    And, more importantly, MCL 211.59(6) states:
    The county property tax administration fee shall be used by the county to offset the
    costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for
    purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d.
    MCL 211.87b(1) also states, “[a]ny amount that is due from a local taxing unit or this state for a