Charter Township of Pittsfield v. Washtenaw County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written. [Id., footnotes omitted)]
    When statutory language is ambiguous (i.e., if the wording is susceptible to more than one
    reasonable interpretation), however, judicial construction is appropriate. Karpinsky, 238 Mich
    App at 543.
    Plaintiff does not dispute that defendant may charge administrative fees for its efforts to
    collect delinquent taxes and pursue foreclosure. Indeed, it could not, as such fees are specifically
    allowed. See, e.g., MCL 211.59(6) (“The county property tax administration fee shall be used by
    -4-
    the county to offset the costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and
    for purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d.”); MCL 211.78g (“If property is forfeited to a
    county treasurer under this subsection, the county treasurer shall add a $175.00 fee to each property
    for which those delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid.”); MCL 211.44(3)
    (“A property tax administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit
    in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal
    processes.”).