Charter Township of Pittsfield v. Washtenaw County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] imposed before the taxes became delinquent, defendant cannot include any fee it tacked on to the
    property after they became delinquent (such as fees and costs associated with defendant’s
    collection efforts) as part of the “amount of the delinquent taxes and interest” it may charge back
    to plaintiff as recourse under MCL 211.87b(1).
    Plaintiff is incorrect in its reliance on MCL 211.78a(1) to define the “amount of the
    delinquent taxes and interest” that defendant may charge back to it pursuant to MCL 211.87b(1).
    MCL 211.78a specifically states that “As used in section 78, this section, and sections 78b to 79a,
    “taxes” includes interest, penalties, and fees imposed before the taxes become delinquent . . . .”
    The definition of taxes set forth in MCL 211.78a, then, is limited only to those specific provisions
    and is inapplicable to MCL 211.87b.