Charter Township of Pittsfield v. Washtenaw County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] transmitted the statement of taxes returned as delinquent. Interest imposed upon
    delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax
    administration fee and, for purposes of this act other than for the purpose of
    determining to which local unit the county treasurer shall distribute a delinquent
    property tax administration fee, any reference to delinquent taxes shall be
    considered to include the property tax administration fee returned as delinquent
    for the same property. [emphasis added].
    And, more importantly, MCL 211.59(6) states:
    The county property tax administration fee shall be used by the county to offset the
    costs incurred in and ancillary to collecting delinquent property taxes and for
    purposes authorized by sections 87b and 87d.
    MCL 211.87b(1) also states, “[a]ny amount that is due from a local taxing unit or this state for a
    prior year’s uncollected delinquent tax is a lien against any future delinquent tax payments that