Bentley Terrace Dillard Family Trust v. Mark E Schlussel ( 2017 )
[…] attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with
    a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form.
    Such . . . records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so
    authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the
    United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in
    the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.
    The Michigan counterpart is § 3 of the UEFJA, MCL 691.1173, which provides:
    A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
    or the laws of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court,
    the district court, or a municipal court of this state. The clerk shall treat the
    foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court, the
    district court, or a municipal court of this state. A judgment filed under this act
    has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
    proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the circuit court,
    the district court, or a municipal court of this state and may be enforced or
    satisfied in like manner.
    A “foreign judgment” is statutorily defined by the UEFJA as “any judgment, decree, or order of
    a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this
    state.” MCL 691.1172.
    -4-
    As we explained in 
    Hare, 291 Mich. App. at 215-216