Bentley Terrace Dillard Family Trust v. Mark E Schlussel ( 2017 )
[…] authority when it amended the domesticated judgment, and thereby entered a “new judgment,”
    so that the renewed (or “new”) domesticated judgment reflected the current status of the parties’
    rights and obligations with regard to the action giving rise to both the original 2009 Arizona
    judgment and 2010 amended and consolidated judgment.
    merits”); 30 Am Jur 2d, Executions § 787 (listing possible defenses that may destroy the full
    faith and credit usually owed to a foreign judgment, including in states where the UEFJA has
    been enacted). MCL 691.1178 provides that “[Michigan’s UEFJA] shall be so interpreted and
    construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which
    enact it.”
    -7-
    Even if we assume, arguendo, that the trial court erred when it amended the domesticated
    judgment, reversal is not warranted. MCR 2.613(A) provides:
    An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or