People of Michigan v. Byron Antoine Morris ( 2023 )
[…] BR responded: “Yeah. It’s been a rough
    two years. I’m glad this is coming to a head, getting done with.” This evidence, especially in light
    of defendant’s failure to raise an objection at the sentencing hearing that would have resulted in a
    more comprehensive record, convinces us that the trial court did not commit plain error in scoring
    10 points for OV 4.
    3. OV 10
    Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 5 points under OV 10, which
    addresses exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). The trial court must assess 5 points
    under OV 10 when “[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength,
    or both . . . .” MCL 777.40(1)(c). In this analysis, “exploit” is defined as “to manipulate a victim
    for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). “Vulnerability” is defined as “the readily
    -9-