People of Michigan v. Byron Antoine Morris ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant
    does not dispute the accuracy of that information, so we conclude defendant was on bond when he
    committed the offenses for which he was convicted in this case. As a result, the trial court did not
    err in assessing 10 points under PRV 6.
    2. OV 4
    Defendant next asserts that the trial court erred in assessing 10 points under OV 4. A trial
    court should score 10 points for OV 4 when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
    treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 777.34(1)(a). It is proper to score 10 points under OV 4
    “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2). “[T]he
    fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” 
    Id.
     A “trial court may assess 10 points
    for OV 4 if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes,
    anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated” even if treatment has not been sought.
    People v Armstrong,