People of Michigan v. Byron Antoine Morris ( 2023 )
[…] People v Kimble,
    
    470 Mich 305
    , 312; 
    684 NW2d 669
     (2004); Carines, 
    460 Mich at 763
    .
    1
    Defendant identified seven instances in which defense counsel said “victim” or “alleged victim,”
    all of which occurred during jury selection. In three of those seven instances, defense counsel used
    the phrase “alleged victim.” In another instance, defense counsel said “victim,” and then quickly
    corrected himself by saying “alleged victim.”
    -8-
    1. PRV 6
    Defendant faults the trial court for scoring 10 points under PRV 6. As MCL 777.56(1)(c)
    makes clear, 10 points should be assessed when “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed
    sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony[.]” Pursuant to MCL
    777.56(2), that applies to involvement “with the criminal justice system in another state or United
    States.” According to the presentence investigation report (PSIR), defendant was on bond and had