Michele a Forbes v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2023 )
[…] See section
    35a of the tax tribunal act, MCL 205.735a and section 53a of 
    1893 PA 206
    ,
    MCL 211.53a. [Mich Admin Code, R 792.10221(1) (emphasis added).]
    TTR 257 governs rehearing or reconsideration, and provides in relevant part: “The tribunal may
    order a rehearing or reconsideration of any decision or order upon its own initiative or the motion
    of any party filed within 21 days of the entry of the decision or order sought to be reheard or
    reconsidered.” Mich Admin Code, R 792.10257(1).
    MCL 205.735a governs the jurisdiction of the Tribunal, and provides that, unless certain
    exceptions (not relevant to this case) apply, “for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or
    exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the
    -4-
    tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.” MCL 205.735a(3). Once the board of review has
    rendered a decision in an assessment dispute, the jurisdiction of the Tribunal may be invoked by a
    party in interest filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or
    determination. MCL 205.735a(6).