Michele a Forbes v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2023 )
[…] There was no transfer of ownership in this case, and no dispute that the TV of the property
    was less than the SEV; therefore, the parties and the Tribunal calculated the capped TV of the
    property using the method set forth in MCL 211.27a(2). Petitioner argues that the trial court erred
    by not interpreting the term “losses” to include damage to the home from the fire in 2018. We
    disagree.
    -7-
    For tax years after 1994, “losses” for the purposes of TV calculations are defined, in
    relevant part, as “property that has been destroyed or removed.” MCL 211.34d(h)(i). “For
    purposes of determining the taxable value of property under [MCL 211.27a], the value of property
    destroyed or removed is the product of the true cash value of that property multiplied by a fraction,
    the numerator of which is the taxable value of that property in the immediately preceding year and
    the denominator of which is the true cash value of that property in the immediately preceding
    year.” 
    Id.
    The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.
    Danse Corp v City of Madison Heights, 
    466 Mich 175
    , 181; 
    644 NW2d 721
     (2002). When
    statutory language is unambiguous, it must be applied as written. 
    Id.