Michele a Forbes v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2023 )
[…] it clear that additions and subtractions from a property’s capped TV are based on increases or
    decreases to the property’s value that either occurred since the previous TV was calculated, or
    were erroneously not included in a previous assessment. See, e.g., MCL 211.34d(b)(i)-(iv)
    (defining “additions” as real or personal property that had not been included in a previous
    assessment, new construction that did not exist when the property was previously assessed, or
    property that was previously exempt from taxation that is now subject to taxation);
    MCL 211.34d(h)(ii) (defining “losses” as including “[p]roperty that was subject to ad valorem
    taxation under this act in the immediately preceding year that is now exempt from ad valorem
    taxation under this act). Moreover, the taxable value of a loss is calculated based on its taxable
    value and TCV for the “immediately preceding year.” MCL 211.34d(h)(i).
    Petitioner’s argument that the Tribunal should have subtracted losses for the fire in 2018