In Re Ralph a Siddell Living Trust ( 2023 )
[…] This Court reviews de novo whether a probate court properly interpreted and applied the
    relevant statutes. In re Estate of Carlsen, 
    339 Mich App 483
    , 489; 
    984 NW2d 788
     (2021). This
    Court reviews the probate court’s dispositional rulings for an abuse of discretion. In re Lundy
    Estate, 
    291 Mich App 347
    , 352; 
    804 NW2d 773
     (2011). An abuse of discretion occurs when the
    probate court’s decision is outside the range of principled outcomes. See In re Kostin, 
    278 Mich App 47
    , 51; 
    748 NW2d 583
     (2008).
    MCL 700.7604 provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of
    a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following:
    (a) Two years after the settlor’s death.
    (b) Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person
    of all of the following:
    (i) The trust’s existence.
    (ii) The date of the trust instrument.
    (iii) The date of any amendments known to the trustee.
    (iv) A copy of relevant portions of the terms of the trust that describe or
    affect the person’s interest in the trust, if any.
    (v) The settlor’s name.
    (vi) The trustee’s name and address.
    (vii) The time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
    Smith argues that because the notice she received regarding her interest in the 2017 Siddell
    Trust lacked information material to her ability to protect her interest under the 2012 Siddell Trust,