People of Michigan v. Darren Michael Hayes ( 2023 )
[…] People v Mass, 
    464 Mich 615
    , 626-627; 
    628 NW2d 540
    (2001); People v Collins, 
    298 Mich App 458
    , 462-463; 
    828 NW2d 392
     (2012). The elements of
    delivering methamphetamine (MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i)) are (1) a defendant’s delivery of a
    controlled substance, (2) that was methamphetamine, (3) with a defendant’s knowledge that they
    were delivering methamphetamine. Accord People v Meshell, 
    265 Mich App 616
    , 619; 
    696 NW2d 754
     (2005) (stating the elements of manufacturing methamphetamine).
    Michigan’s aiding-and-abetting statute, MCL 767.39, states:
    Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
    directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets
    in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction
    shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
    In People v Moore, 
    470 Mich 56
    , 67-68; 
    679 NW2d 41
     (2004), the Court established three
    elements for determining whether someone is considered an aider or abettor:
    (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the