Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2023 )
[…] to a factfinder, not resolved at the dispositive motion stage.3
    IV. MCL 500.3109(1)
    In the parties’ second argument, they dispute whether the trial court properly granted
    defendants’ motion for summary disposition on the basis of Wolf’s failure to use reasonable efforts
    to obtain workers’ compensation benefits. We conclude that the trial court erred in this regard,
    and that Wolf’s failure to pursue available workers’ compensation benefits did not entitle
    defendants to summary disposition.
    MCL 500.3109(1) states, “Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of
    any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance
    benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter.” Workers’ compensation benefits are
    one type of benefit that this statute allows no-fault insurers to subtract from payable PIP benefits.
    See Perez v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    418 Mich 634
    , 641; 
    344 NW2d 773
     (1984) (opinion by
    LEVIN, J.).
    3