Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2023 )
[…] , 188-189; 
    870 NW2d 731
     (2015). As such,
    -7-
    Wolf’s failure to pursue workers’ compensation benefits did not preclude the practical application
    of MCL 500.3109(1), nor did it frustrate that statute’s purpose.
    Second, defendants are only entitled to subtract “[b]enefits provided or required to be
    provided,” and the parties dispute whether Wolf’s injuries would have qualified for workers’
    compensation benefits. More specifically, the parties dispute whether the at-issue injury suffered
    by Wolf occurred in the course of his employment.4 MCL 418.841(1) states, “Any dispute or
    controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all
    questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation
    magistrate, as applicable.” Our Supreme Court has explained that this means “the bureau has
    exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether injuries suffered by an employee were in the course of
    employment.” Sewell v Clearing Mach Corp, 
    419 Mich 56
    , 62; 
    347 NW2d 447
     (1984). Here, the