People of Michigan v. Nathaniel Gabriel Brock ( 2023 )
[…] defendant and any material issues, defenses, and theories that are supported by the
    evidence. Jury instructions are reviewed in their entirety, and there is no error
    requiring reversal if the instructions sufficiently protected the rights of the
    defendant and fairly presented the triable issues to the jury. [Dobek, 
    274 Mich App at 82
     (citations omitted).]
    Brock first contends that he was entitled to an instruction on specific intent in relation to
    his first-degree home invasion charge. MCL 750.110a(2) defines this offense as follows:
    A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
    larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
    permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
    person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
    if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either
    of the following circumstances exists:
    (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
    (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
    MCL 750.110a(2) allowed the prosecution in this case to prove first-degree home invasion
    under one of two different theories: (1) that Brock had the intent to commit an assault when he
    entered Richter’s home, or (2) that Brock committed an assault at any time while he was entering,