People of Michigan v. Joshua Michael Bauman ( 2023 )
[…] (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    “Generally, in order for a search executed pursuant to a warrant to be valid, the warrant
    must be based on probable cause.” People v Hellstrom, 
    264 Mich App 187
    , 192; 
    690 NW2d 293
    (2004). This requirement comes from specific language in the United States and Michigan
    Constitutions. US Const, Am IV (“[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
    by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or
    things to be seized.”); Const 1963, art 1, § 11 (“No warrant to search any place or to seize any
    person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without
    describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”). “Probable cause
    to issue a search warrant exists where there is a ‘substantial basis’ for inferring a ‘fair probability’
    that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place.” People v Kazmierczak,
    
    461 Mich 411
    , 417-418; 
    605 NW2d 667