People of Michigan v. Joshua Michael Bauman ( 2023 )
[…] distinct or if there is reason to believe the jurors may be confused or disagree about the factual
    basis of the defendant's guilt.” 
    Id. at 512
    ; 530. “The critical inquiry is whether either party has
    presented evidence that materially distinguishes any of the alleged multiple acts from the others.”
    
    Id. at 512
    . A general unanimity instruction is not adequate where one party “has offered materially
    distinct proofs regarding one of the alternatives . . . .” 
    Id. at 524
    .
    In this case, defendant was charged and convicted under MCL 750.316(1), which states, in
    relevant part:
    (1) . . . a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder
    and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
    (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any
    other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.
    (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to
    perpetrate . . . home invasion in the first or second degree . . . .
    Michigan appellate courts commonly refer to MCL 750.316(1)(a) as first-degree premeditated
    murder, and MCL 750.316(1)(b) as first-degree felony murder. As explained by our Supreme
    -5-