Even though the trial court correctly stated that it had discretion regarding how to conduct jury selection, we must conclude that it was an abuse of that discretion to employ procedures at variance with the detailed court rules then in place. See People v Everett,
318 Mich App 511, 516;
899 NW2d 94(2017) (“A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.”). However, MCR 6.006 concerns the structure for the use of videoconferencing technology, which is a matter apart from impaneling an impartial jury. MCL 769.26 provides as follows: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Based on our review of the record, it does not appear probable that the use of interactive video technology to voir dire most of the jury affected the outcome of the trial or otherwise resulted in a miscarriage of justice. James argues that the procedure produced a jury that was not impartial. He also argues that the procedure was confusing. A defendant has a “right to a fair and impartial jury.” People v Budzyn,
456 Mich 77, 88;
566 NW2d 229(1997).