People of Michigan v. Akil L Logan ( 2023 )
[…] whose crime would “reflect irreparable corruption” as opposed to “unfortunate yet transient
    immaturity,” and thus “appropriate occasions for sentencing juveniles to this harshest possible
    penalty will be uncommon.” 
    Id. at 479-480
    .
    In response to Miller’s pronouncement, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 and
    MCL 769.25a. MCL 769.25(2)(d) permits a prosecutor to seek an LWOP sentence for an offender
    who was under the age of 18 when he or she committed murder. However, there are conditions.
    MCL 769.25 states:
    (6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall
    conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing,
    the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 567 US [at 460],
    and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the
    individual’s record while incarcerated.
    (7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s
    reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence
    presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing.
    Logan was subject to resentencing under MCL 769.25a, which the Legislature enacted to
    retroactively apply Miller to those previously sentenced to mandatory LWOP as juveniles. MCL
    -5-
    769.25a.1 Because the prosecution ultimately did not seek an LWOP sentence, MCL 769.25a(4)(c)
    required the court to “sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum
    term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
    In People v Wines, 323 Mich app 343, 350; 
    916 NW2d 855
     (2018), rev’d in part on other
    grounds 
    506 Mich 954
     (2020), this Court lamented, “The range of potential minimum terms under
    MCL 769.25a is very substantial—from 25 years to 40 years.