People of Michigan v. Akil L Logan ( 2023 )
[…] Three, the circumstances
    of the homicide offense, including the extent of his participation in the conduct and
    the way familial and peer pressures may have affected him. Four, whether he might
    have been charged with or convicted of a lesser offense, if not for the
    incompetencies associated with youth; for example, his inability to deal with police
    officers or prosecutors, including a plea agreement or his incapacity to assist his
    own lawyers. And five, the possibility of rehabilitation.
    -2-
    In addition, the court noted that MCL 769.25(7) required it “to specify on the record the
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the Court and the Court’s reasons
    supporting the sentence imposed.”
    The trial court then placed on the record its consideration of the Miller factors, noting that
    its analysis was based on clear and convincing evidence:
    [Logan’s] chronological age and its hallmark features, among them