Linda Lane v. Grattan Township ( 2023 )
[…] enact such an ordinance. However, this argument does not explain why the ordinance was
    enforceable against plaintiffs, or how application of the ordinance is not a violation of plaintiffs’
    due-process rights.
    -12-
    person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which
    may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the
    reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the document, including
    reasonable attorney fees. The court may not assess punitive damages.
    And, MCL 600.2591 provides:
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
    to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
    to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
    all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
    defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying