See In re Fried,
266 Mich App 535, 543;
702 NW2d 192(2005). As a preliminary matter, the Department argues that it had no obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunify respondent with the child because the trial court earlier terminated respondent’s rights to another child, and respondent had not rectified the conditions that led to that termination. See MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) (stating that reasonable efforts to reunify a child and parent need not be made when the “parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent -2- has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights”). The record reflects that the trial court terminated respondent’s rights to the other child on grounds that were similar to those at issue with the child involved in this case.