In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] The court does not abuse its
    discretion when its decision is within the range of reasonable and principled
    outcomes. [Citations omitted.]
    19
    The Smiths note that Stephenson complained at trial that the aggregate legal expenses connected
    to the litigation exceeded the total value of the Trust, which was nonsensical. The Smiths now
    state that the expenses were completely avoidable had Stephenson fairly and properly performed
    his fiduciary duties.
    -23-
    With respect to an award of attorney fees and costs under the MTC, MCL 700.7904
    provides:
    (1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as
    justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
    attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to
    be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or
    proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive
    from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney
    fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
    (3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee’s claim for compensation,
    expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
    “Attorney fees incurred by an executor to defend against a petition for his removal are properly
    chargeable against the estate where no wrongdoing is proven.” In re Hammond Estate, 
    215 Mich App 379
    , 387; 
    547 NW2d 36
     (1996).20