In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] Stephenson
    proceeds to maintain that the probate court effectively disregarded this Court’s earlier opinion by
    not reading the Trust as a whole and by failing to harmonize the provisions of the Trust so as to
    honor the intent of Kathleen and Vernon.
    Stephenson emphasizes that the probate court was obligated to determine and give effect
    to the intent of Stephenson’s parents as expressed in the plain language of the Trust given that
    there are no patent or latent ambiguities in the Trust. He additionally argues that courts should not
    7
    MCL 700.7103(b) defines the term “ascertainable standard” as “a standard relating to an
    individual’s health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section
    2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 2041 and 2514.”
    -7-
    hyper-analyze and over-scrutinize trust language that is plain and clear. Stephenson summarizes
    his stance as follows:
    The Probate Court’s ruling is a reversible error because it completely
    disregards the applicable language in both Article Four Section D and Article Four