In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust
    distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
    (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
    There is nothing in Part 9 of the MTC suggesting that a trustee who committed a breach of
    trust by, for example, failing to act in accordance with the terms of a trust, is subject to the doubling
    or trebling of amounts “required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to
    what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” MCL 700.7902(a). Nevertheless, we
    cannot ignore the clear legislative intent as discerned from the plain and unambiguous language of
    MCL 600.2919a(2), which provides that “[t]he remedy provided by this section is in addition to
    any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)12
    Accordingly, the Smiths or the Trust had a potential remedy of treble damages under MCL
    600.2919a in addition to the remedies under the MTC.
    The probate court and the Smiths relied on the “converting property” provision in MCL