In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] Id. It is not a defense to a
    conversion claim that one believed that he or she was acting pursuant to lawful authority. Id. For
    example, absent consideration of governmental immunity, a sheriff or court officer is liable for
    conversion for unlawfully seizing personal property, even if the individual did so in the execution
    of a court order. Id.
    In this case, the analysis regarding whether a conversion occurred is only truly relevant for
    purposes of determining whether “damages” should be trebled under MCL 600.2919a. The
    probate court relied on MCL 600.2919a, but it also cited a provision in the MTC, specifically MCL
    700.7813(4), which provides:
    If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property, or refuses,
    without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of trust property to the
    current trustee upon demand, the person is liable in an action brought by the current
    trustee, or the beneficiary of the trust for the benefit of the trust, for double the value
    of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld from the current
    trustee.
    Although MCL 700.7813(4) provides for doubling the value of the converted property, the
    probate court determined that it had the discretion to treble damages under MCL 600.2919a. We
    do not believe that MCL 700.7813(4) applies in this case because its plain and unambiguous
    -16-
    language indicates that it encompasses circumstances in which property is “embezzled, converted,
    or wrongfully withheld from the current trustee.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, successor trustee
    Stephenson was accused of converting trust assets. Our view is also supported by the fact that
    MCL 700.7813(4) is included in Part 8 of the MTC, but it is Part 9 of the MTC, MCL 700.7901 et