In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] children some assets that should have gone to the Smiths, and this action amounted to statutory
    conversion.
    Next, Stephenson essentially repeats his argument that he was authorized under Article
    Four, Sections D and G of the Trust to make the transfers or disbursements at issue following
    Vernon’s death. For the reasons discussed earlier, we reject this argument. We further reject
    Stephenson’s contention that the conversion claim fails because the Smiths were mere
    beneficiaries. In support of this proposition, Stephenson cites MCL 700.7815(1), which provides
    that “[a] beneficiary of a discretionary trust provision . . . has no property right in a trust interest
    that is subject to a discretionary trust provision, and has no right to any amount of trust income or
    principal that may be distributed only in the exercise of the trustee’s discretion.” First, under the
    circumstances, the Trust itself could be characterized as the victim of the conversion. Second, and
    more importantly, when Vernon died, triggering the application of Article One, Section J; Article
    marks and citation omitted).