In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] i.e., those made before Vernon’s death, they were determined to be proper transfers.21 Under these
    circumstances, the probate court’s rulings that Stephenson was responsible for all of his attorney
    fees and costs and that the Smiths were entitled to $128,492.80 from the Trust to cover all of their
    fees and costs were patently not just and equitable and amounted to an abuse of discretion. We
    hold that the probate court’s determinations did not fall within the range of reasonable and
    principled outcomes.
    Once again, MCL 700.7904(1) provides that “[i]n a proceeding involving the
    administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses,
    including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property,
    to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.” First, contrary to Stephenson’s
    argument that the Smiths could not recover attorney fees and costs because they were merely
    beneficiaries, MCL 700.7904(1) plainly authorizes a probate court to award a beneficiary attorney
    fees and costs if the subsection is otherwise applicable.