In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] Vernon’s death, giving nothing to the Smiths. This conduct constituted a serious breach of the
    Trust justifying Stephenson’s removal as trustee, and it was in the best interest of the Estate to also
    remove Stephenson as personal representative for purposes of consistency and efficiency.
    Furthermore, without any sound legal basis to do so, Stephenson had ignored debts to his parents
    and which he eventually owed to the Trust, i.e., the $10,000 loan and the $120,000 promissory
    note, which amounted to assets or property of the Trust. Under MCL 700.7810, “[a] trustee shall
    take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” And “[a] trustee shall take
    reasonable steps to locate trust property.” MCL 700.7813(1). Stephenson’s conduct or lack of
    action in relation to the debts constituted yet another breach of trust. Finally, we note that