In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or
    successor trustee is available.
    We hold that the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it removed Stephenson as
    the personal representative of the Estate and as the successor trustee of the Trust. As indicated
    earlier, a “trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its
    terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.”
    16
    MCL 700.7803 provides:
    The trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property
    of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.
    If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of
    special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills.
    -21-
    MCL 700.7801. And, once again, “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust
    beneficiary is a breach of trust.” MCL 700.7901(1). The probate court may remove a trustee to
    remedy a breach of trust. MCL 700.7901(2)(g).