In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] 274 Mich App 387
    , 396-397; 
    733 NW2d 449
     (2007). A court abuses its discretion when its ruling
    falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. 
    Id. at 397
    . Among numerous
    grounds, a probate “court may remove a personal representative” when “[r]emoval is in the best
    interests of the estate,” when the personal representative “[m]ismanaged the estate,” or when the
    personal representative “[f]ailed to perform a duty pertaining to the office.” MCL 700.3611(2)(a)
    and (c)(iii) and (iv). MCL 700.7706 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the
    court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own
    initiative.
    (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
    (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
    (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the
    administration of the trust.
    (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee
    to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee
    best serves the purposes of the trust.
    (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds
    that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is
    not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or
    successor trustee is available.
    We hold that the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it removed Stephenson as
    the personal representative of the Estate and as the successor trustee of the Trust. As indicated