In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] (c), and (e). Stephenson maintains that it makes no difference whether the distributions and gifts
    were made before or after his father’s death. He quotes at length trial testimony allegedly
    demonstrating full compliance with the Trust and the IRC, arguing that there was no evidence to
    the contrary. Moreover, Stephenson posits that, as directed by this Court in the earlier appeal, he
    established that the distributions or gifts made in his role as successor trustee to himself satisfied
    MCL 700.7815(3)(a). This statutory provision states that “[a] person other than a settlor who is a
    trust beneficiary and trustee of a trust that confers on the trustee a power to make distributions
    pursuant to a discretionary trust provision to or for the trustee’s benefit may exercise the power
    only in accordance with an ascertainable standard.” Stephenson claims that the ascertainable
    standard was health, education, support, and maintenance, which served as the purposes for the
    transfers to himself.7
    Stephenson argues that the probate court ignored his position on the matters discussed