In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] MCL 700.1308(1)(c). With respect to
    duties owed by trustees, a “trustee shall administer [a] trust in good faith, expeditiously, in
    accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance
    with this article.” MCL 700.7801 (emphasis added). And “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the
    trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust” that can be remedied, in part, by compelling
    the trustee to redress the breach “by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” MCL
    700.7901(1)(c). Moreover, MCL 700.7902 provides:
    A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries
    affected for whichever of the following is larger:
    (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust
    distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
    (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
    There is nothing in Part 9 of the MTC suggesting that a trustee who committed a breach of
    trust by, for example, failing to act in accordance with the terms of a trust, is subject to the doubling
    or trebling of amounts “required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to
    what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” MCL 700.7902(a). Nevertheless, we
    cannot ignore the clear legislative intent as discerned from the plain and unambiguous language of
    MCL 600.2919a(2), which provides that “[t]he remedy provided by this section is in addition to