In Re Stephenson Estate ( 2023 )
[…] mother’s directive from her hospital bed to use the funds for his children’s schooling and well-
    being absent any distribution to Christina, and (3) a letter from attorney Lawson indicating that
    Stephenson had the authority to make the transfers to himself and his children.
    11
    The Smiths state that Stephenson himself acknowledges that $15,678.91 of the distributions
    made after his father’s death went directly to Stephenson for his own personal benefit.
    -15-
    NW2d 136 (2015). Treble damages for statutory conversion are available pursuant to MCL
    600.2919a, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property
    to the other person’s own use.
    ***
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
    remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
    A party claiming statutory conversion must establish—in addition to the common-law
    elements of conversion noted above—that the converted property was for the defendant’s own use.
    Magley, 325 Mich App at 314 n 3. A plaintiff alleging statutory conversion under MCL