In Re Dorothy Marie Talanda Trust ( 2023 )
[…] amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the document, including
    -4-
    reasonable attorney fees.” MCR 1.109(E)(6). In addition to these sanctions, “a party pleading a
    frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).” MCR 1.109(E)(7).
    And MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that “[i]n an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court
    finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as
    provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL 600.2591 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
    to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
    to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
    all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    An action is “frivolous” when a “party’s primary purpose in initiating the action . . . was
    to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party,” “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe