In Re Catrell Javon Shelton ( 2023 )
[…] waive its jurisdiction to the circuit court upon a motion by the prosecuting attorney. MCL
    712A.4(1). Traditional-waiver hearings consist of two phases. MCR 3.950(D). During the first
    phase, the court must “determine whether there is probable cause to believe that an offense has
    1
    A blick is a term used to refer to a gun.
    2
    At the time Conat was decided, MCL 712A.2(a)(1), as amended by 
    1998 PA 478
    , provided for
    family division jurisdiction of “a juvenile under 17 years of age” who committed a criminal
    offense. However, effective October 1, 2021, MCL 712A.2(a)(1) was amended to increase this
    age ceiling to 18 years of age. 
    2019 PA 113
    . See also MCL 712A.1(1)(i), which was amended,
    effective April 4, 2021, to provide, “Beginning October 1, 2021, ‘juvenile’ means a person who is
    less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” 
    2020 PA 389
    .
    3
    MCL 750.316 (murder) is included as a “specified juvenile violation.” MCL 600.606(2)(a).
    However, petitioner chose to initiate proceedings in the family division of the circuit court and to
    request a traditional waiver.