See Griswold Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co,
276 Mich App 551, 557-558;
741 NW2d 549(2007) (“It is a well-settled rule that statements concerning a principle of law not essential to determination of the case are obiter dictum and lack the force of an adjudication.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Indeed, such a conclusion would be at odds with the plain language of MCL 500.3106(1)(b), which contains no language mandating an interest in the property beyond the requirement of “physical contact” with “property being lifted or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” It is also notable that the “owned or possessed” language quoted by the Kemp Court came from a dictionary definition of “property” that does not itself restrict the thing owned or possessed to a particular person.