Plaintiff’s injury fell squarely within the exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b) and established, at minimum, a question of fact as to whether his injury was causally related to the parked ambulance.5 5 It is unnecessary to address defendant’s argument regarding the admissibility of plaintiff’s affidavit because the foregoing analysis is well supported by plaintiff’s deposition testimony and the ambulance report regarding the incident. -8- IV. CONCLUSION The trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition. MCL 500.3106(1)(b) provides an exception to the parked-vehicle exclusion if “the injury was a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” Plaintiff sustained injuries when the stretcher he was strapped to fell over as it was being loaded into an ambulance. A jury could conclude that this satisfied the exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b).