Defendant was not physically present at this hearing, but appeared via videoconferencing. The parties later stipulated to resentencing because defendant was not physically present at the hearing. The trial court held another hearing in which defendant was resentenced. The record supports that defendant was physically present for resentencing, and defendant does not offer an argument to the contrary. Thus, this issue is moot because the trial court remedied defendant’s absence at resentencing. Turning to defendant’s argument that his sentence was disproportionate, MCL 769.34(10) states: If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals. Defendant’s minimum sentence of 60 months was within the guidelines minimum sentencing range of 36 to 142 months’ imprisonment. Therefore, this Court cannot remand this case for resentencing unless defendant demonstrates “error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” MCL 769.34(10). Defendant does not argue that the trial court erred in assessing the sentencing variables, or that it -5- used inaccurate information in sentencing him. Because defendant does not offer any permissible basis for relief, we are obligated to affirm the sentence.