O Lillian a Scott v. Enterprise Synergy LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (1990) (considering
    the equities of the case in determining the remedy for a procedural due-process violation.).
    Accordingly, consistent with McBride, 173 Mich App at 282-283, Scott will be allowed thirty days
    on remand to file an application for review of the fraud determination on the merits.
    B. GOOD CAUSE TO REOPEN
    Scott also argues that there is good cause to reopen her case and allow a late appeal.
    An interested party has 30 days “after the mailing or personal service of a notice of
    determination” to file a request for review with the Agency. MCL 421.32a(1). In May 2014, when
    the Agency issued the determinations at issue, MCL 421.32a(2) provided in pertinent part:
    The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any
    administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination
    after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination
    affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination . . . .
    A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the
    unemployment agency, . . . within 1 year from the date of mailing or personal
    service of the original determination on the disputed issue. [MCL 421.32a(2), as
    amended by 
    2011 PA 269
     (emphasis added).]
    Accordingly, at the relevant time,7 the good-cause exception applied only to appeals or
    protests filed within a year of the mailing of the decision. And given the Supreme Court’s remand
    marks and citations omitted). Further, the primary issue in Lucente I was whether the Agency was
    depriving claimants of the process due under MCL 421.32a by issuing redeterminations rather than
    determinations. See Lucente I, 330 Mich App at 264-265. There is no citation or discussion of
    any caselaw pertaining to due-process requirements. Moreover, as noted, whether a claimant
    received due process is decided on a case-by-case basis, and there are distinguishing facts in this
    case given that the Agency simultaneously sent six notices pertaining to four different case
    numbers.
    7
    MCL 421.32a(2) now provides in relevant part that “[a] reconsideration shall not be made unless
    the request is filed with the unemployment agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the
    unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year after the date of mailing
    or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue or, if the original
    determination involved a finding of fraud, within 3 years after the date of mailing or personal
    service of the original determination.” MCL 421.32a(2), as amended by 
    2017 PA 232
    , effective
    July 1, 2018. However, even if the three-year reconsideration period provided by the current
    version of the statute applied in this case, Scott’s March 30, 2018 protest would still be untimely