City of Wayne v. Wayne Professional Fire Fighters Union Local 1620 ( 2023 )
[…] of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in section 9.”
    MCL 423.238. That section, in turn, identifies a number of factors upon which an Act 312
    arbitration panel must base its findings when the dispute before the panel involves “wage rates or
    other conditions of employment” to be included in a new or amended CBA. MCL 423.239(1).
    The 2011 Amendment altered the enumerated factors and, in pertinent part, added as a factor to be
    considered by the panel “[t]he financial ability of the unit of government to pay.” MCL
    423.239(1)(a).2 The 2011 Amendment also added subsection 2, which requires an Act 312
    arbitration panel give the financial-ability factor “the most significance, if the determination is
    supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.” MCL 423.239(2).
    The City argues that the concept of a lifetime, unalterable retiree healthcare stipend stands
    in direct conflict with the 2011 Amendment because it would be impossible to give the City’s