City of Wayne v. Wayne Professional Fire Fighters Union Local 1620 ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    Opinions of this Court issued before November 1, 1990, are not binding under MCR 7.215(J)(1),
    but are generally afforded some deference unless contradicted by more recent caselaw. Woodring
    v Phoenix Ins Co, 
    325 Mich App 108
    , 114; 
    923 NW2d 607
     (2018).
    -4-
    “ability to pay” the most significant factor to be considered by an arbitration panel. Thus, the City
    contends that because there is no way to know the City’s financial position in the future, it would
    be inappropriate to bind the municipality in perpetuity.
    MCL 423.238 directs an Act 312 arbitration panel to “identify the economic issues in
    dispute and direct each of the parties to submit to the arbitration panel and to each other its last
    offer of settlement on each economic issue before the beginning of the hearing.” Concerning each
    economic issue, “the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion
    of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in section 9.”