City of Wayne v. Wayne Professional Fire Fighters Union Local 1620 ( 2023 )
[…] not whether the proposal is a wise or prudent one.
    Public sector labor relations are governed by the public employee relations act (“PERA”),
    MCL 423.201 et seq. Bank v Mich Ed Ass’n-NEA, 
    315 Mich App 496
    , 500; 
    892 NW2d 1
     (2016).
    PERA requires public employers to engage in collective bargaining regarding “wages, hours and
    other terms and conditions of employment.” Dearborn Fire Fighters Union, Local No 412, IAFF
    v Dearborn, 
    394 Mich 229
    , 277; 
    231 NW2d 226
     (1975) (quotation marks omitted); see also MCL
    423.215(1) (“[T]o bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the
    representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect
    to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . .”). These topics are known
    -2-
    as mandatory subjects of bargaining, while other subjects are deemed permissive in that bargaining
    is permitted but not required. Local 1277, Metro Council No 23, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v Center
    Line, 
    414 Mich 642
    , 652; 
    327 NW2d 822