IN RE REC, III                                                      UNPUBLISHED
[…] But
    I write separately to explain why I reject defendant’s contention that MCR 3.708(H)(1)1 is
    unconstitutional under Const 1963, art 1, § 20.
    By way of background, both the United States and Michigan Constitutions afford an
    accused in a criminal case a jury trial. See US Const, Am VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the
    accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and
    district wherein the crime shall have been committed . . . .”); Const 1963, art I, § 20 (“In every
    criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial
    jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by
    imprisonment for more than 1 year . . . .”) The Sixth Amendment applies to the states through the
    Fourteenth Amendment and requires defendants accused of serious crimes to be afforded the right
    to trial by jury. See Duncan v Louisiana, 
    391 US 145
    , 157-162; 
    88 S Ct 1444
    ;