C. OV 12 & OV 13 Defendant also argues, in his Standard 4 brief4 that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 12 and 25 points for OV 13. We disagree. OV 12 addresses “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts” and 25 points are assessed if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(a). For a “felonious criminal act” to be considered contemporaneous, it is necessary that “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii). Accordingly, “[w]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Abbott,
330 Mich App 648, 655;