The record is therefore unclear whether and to what extent the trial court intended to impose consecutive sentences and which sentence(s) it intended to be consecutive to which other sentence(s). Generally, but not always, a sentence that “runs consecutively” to another is the sentence to be served after another sentence has concluded. See, e.g., People v Chambers,
430 Mich 217, 219 n 1, 220 n 2;
421 NW2d 903(1988), citing MCR 768.7b and 21 Am Jur 2d, Criminal Law, § 552, p 914; but see MCL 750.227b(3) (stating that a sentence for felon-firearm conviction “shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction” of the predicate felony).