People v Unger,
278 Mich App 210, 235;
749 NW2d 272(2008). We review an unpreserved assertion of ineffective assistance of counsel for errors apparent on the record. People v Hoang,
328 Mich App 45, 63;
935 NW2d 396(2019). C. ANALYSIS -2- Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by not awarding him 46 days of jail credit because he was sent to and held in Berrien County Jail until he was sentenced on the instant offense. Although defendant has waived the issue, we, in any event, find no error. The Sentencing Credit Statute, MCL 769.11b, provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.