Scott Fowler v. Donald Keiper ( 2023 )
[…] The first step in that
    determination is to review the language of the statute itself. Unless statutorily
    defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary
    meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used. We may
    consult dictionary definitions to give words their common and ordinary meaning.
    When given their common and ordinary meaning, the words of a statute provide
    the most reliable evidence of its intent[.] [Spectrum Health Hosps, 
    492 Mich at 515
    (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted).]
    MCL 449.6(2) clearly states that “any association formed under any other statute of this state . . .
    is not a partnership under this act.” It is undisputed that KMI is a corporation, and US Ice is an
    LLC. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim for breach of a partnership agreement fails to state a claim upon
    which relief can be granted, and summary disposition was proper under MCR 2.116(C)(8).5
    VII. BREACH OF CONTRACT