Scott Fowler v. Donald Keiper ( 2023 )
[…] under MCR 2.116(C)(10).
    VI. BREACH OF PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim for breach of partnership
    agreement because a partnership can exist simultaneously with other corporate entities, and
    plaintiff established genuine issues of material fact that the parties were partners. We disagree.4
    The Uniform Partnership Act (UPA), MCL 449.1 et seq., defines a partnership as “an
    association of 2 or more persons, which may consist of husband and wife, to carry on as co-owners
    a business for profit[.]” MCL 449.6(1). This statute also provides:
    (2) But any association formed under any other statute of this state, or any
    statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this state, is not a
    partnership under this act, unless such association would have been a partnership
    in this state prior to the adoption of this act; but this act shall apply to limited
    partnerships except in so far as the statutes relating to such partnerships are
    inconsistent therewith. [MCL 449.6(2).]
    The trial court did not specify whether it granted defendants summary disposition of this
    claim under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or (10). Defendants argue summary disposition was appropriate