Scott Fowler v. Donald Keiper ( 2023 )
[…] A “meeting of the minds” simply means mutual assent. 
    Id. at 548-549
    .
    A. PURCHASE OF MERRIMAN BUILDING
    Plaintiff argues that summary disposition of this claim was improper because Don breached
    their agreement by purchasing the property under a holding company with KMI funds, and the
    statute of frauds defense does not apply and is waived.
    5
    This renders discussion of whether summary disposition was proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10)
    unnecessary.
    -7-
    The statute of frauds specifies that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable.
    MCL 566.106 provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
    by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
    some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    Plaintiff asserts that the statute of frauds does not apply because the alleged agreement was
    only for the proceeds for the sale of the Merriman property, rather than an interest in the property
    itself.