Scott Fowler v. Donald Keiper ( 2023 )
[…] Glasker-Davis, 333 Mich App at 229 (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which
    reasonable minds might differ.” El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160 (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    IV. SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim for shareholder
    oppression because he sufficiently pleaded this claim, and genuine issues of material fact exist
    regarding whether he is a shareholder of KMI. We disagree.
    MCL 450.1489 of the Michigan Business Corporation Act (MBCA), MCL 450.1101 et
    seq., provides that “[a] shareholder” may bring an action “to establish that the acts of the directors
    or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to
    the corporation or to the shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(1). The statute does not contain the word
    “minority,” but courts have described the statute as allowing for actions by “minority
    shareholders,” see e.g., Madugula v Taub, 
    496 Mich 685
    , 697; 
    853 NW2d 75
     (2014), presumably