Neh v. Nak ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 463-464
    . We review a trial court’s findings of fact for
    clear error. 
    Id. at 464
    . This Court must give deference to the lower court and find clear error only
    if it is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. 
    Id.
    A PPO is an injunctive order issued by the circuit court. Hayford v Hayford, 
    279 Mich App 324
    , 325; 
    760 NW2d 503
     (2008); MCL 600.2950(30)(d). Domestic-relationship PPOs are
    governed by MCL 600.2950. See TM v MZ, 
    501 Mich 312
    , 315; 
    916 NW2d 473
     (2018). MCL
    600.2950 applies to spouses, individuals who share a child together, individuals in a dating
    relationship, or individuals who reside together in the same household. Pursuant to MCL
    600.2950(4), a circuit court must issue a PPO if it “determines that there is reasonable cause to
    believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in”
    MCL 600.2950(1).
    MCL 600.2950(1) states, in relevant part:
    [A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal
    protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse . . . or an individual residing or
    having resided in the same household as the petitioner from doing 1 or more of the
    following:
    (a) Entering onto premises.
    (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named
    individual.
    (c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
    * * *
    (e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
    * * *
    (g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of employment or
    education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner’s employment or
    educational relationship or environment.
    * * *
    (j) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411h (stalking)
    or MCL 750.411i (aggravated stalking)].
    -2-
    Relating to MCL 600.2950(a)(j), MCL 750.411h(1) provides these relevant definitions:
    (a) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of