In Re Wm ( 2023 )
[…] In re
    Utrera, 
    281 Mich App 1
    , 9; 
    761 NW2d 253
     (2008).
    B. ANALYSIS
    “Proceedings seeking an order of involuntary mental health treatment under the Mental
    Health Code for an individual on the basis of mental illness . . . generally are referred to as ‘civil
    commitment’ proceedings.” In re Portus, 
    325 Mich App at 382
    . “The specific procedures for
    obtaining continuing orders of hospitalization or other forms of treatment based on a person’s
    mental illness are contained in various provisions of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code, MCL
    330.1400 et seq.” 
    Id.
     MCL 330.1473 states, in relevant part:
    Not less than 14 days before the expiration of an initial, second, or
    continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment issued under section 472a
    or section 485a, a hospital director or an agency or mental health professional
    supervising an individual’s assisted outpatient treatment shall file a petition for a
    second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment if the hospital
    director or supervisor believes the individual continues to be a person requiring
    treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse treatment on a voluntary basis
    when the order expires.
    The initial order for mental health treatment, entered on April 6, 2022, indicates respondent
    was required to participate in combined inpatient and outpatient treatment of up to 180 days, with
    no more than 60 days of inpatient treatment. While the record is unclear as to when respondent
    began inpatient treatment, we use July 16, 2022 as the expiration of the 60-day period of inpatient
    treatment because the parties have stipulated to that date in their briefs. Thus, the initial order was
    set to expire on October 3, 2022, with the 60-day inpatient portion of respondent’s treatment
    ending July 16, 2022. The petition for a second order for mental health treatment was filed on July
    13, 2022. Respondent contends the probate court erred by holding a hearing and entering a second
    order for mental health treatment because the petition for the second order for mental health
    treatment was filed less than 14 days before the expiration of respondent’s inpatient treatment, in
    -3-
    violation of MCL 330.1473. But MCL 330.1473 references the expiration of the entire order, not
    just the portion pertaining to respondent’s inpatient treatment. Respondent’s argument is an