Parie Wallace v. Smart ( 2023 )
[…] claims because plaintiff’s complaint was filed on May 27, 2020, eight months after the accident.
    Plaintiff also contends her claims for PIP benefits were tolled under MCL 500.3145 because
    SMART sent denials to the medical providers, not to plaintiff.
    Recently, in Robinson v Szczotka, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals,
    issued April 6, 2023 (Docket No. 359646),4 we addressed a factual scenario similar to that which
    occurred in this case.5 There, the plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident and thereafter
    3
    MCL 500.3112 states, in relevant part:
    Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an
    injured person or, in case of his or her death, to or for the benefit of his or her
    dependents. A health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and
    assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan
    under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for
    products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.
    4
    Although unpublished and, therefore, not binding, we may nevertheless consider Robinson for
    its persuasive value. See Eddington v Torrez, 
    311 Mich App 198
    , 203; 
    874 NW2d 394
     (2015).
    5