Parie Wallace v. Smart ( 2023 )
[…] from the medical providers to plaintiff occurred in this case, the medical providers did not transfer
    an interest in a claim to which liability attached. When the medical providers revoked their
    assignments for the benefit of plaintiff to pursue her claims after the litigation began, the medical
    providers could no longer recover their claims by operation of the one-year-back rule. See MCL
    500.3145. This issue was not present in C-Spine Orthopedics.
    Plaintiff attempts to sidestep this issue further by contending that MCL 500.3145(3) tolls
    her claims for benefits because she never received a formal denial from SMART and she filed her
    complaint in May 2020. Under that statutory section, “[a] period of limitations applicable . . . to
    the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific
    claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” MCL
    500.3145(3). Plaintiff’s argument is ultimately unconvincing, however, because at the time
    SMART denied the claims, the medical providers were the real parties in interest regarding
    plaintiff’s claims for benefits under the executed assignments.