Parie Wallace v. Smart ( 2023 )
[…] the action.”
    “When considering a motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(7), it is proper for this Court
    to review all the material submitted in support of, and in opposition to, the plaintiff’s claim.”
    Bronson Methodist Hosp v Allstate Ins Co, 
    286 Mich App 219
    , 222; 
    779 NW2d 304
     (2009). We
    “must accept as true a plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual allegations, affidavits, or other documentary
    evidence and construe them in the plaintiff’s favor.” Id. at 222-223.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Under MCL 500.3107, PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of
    reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
    an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). The no-fault act
    allows injured claimants to pursue recovery of PIP benefits themselves or they may assign their
    right to recovery to their medical providers. See Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto
    Ins Co, 
    500 Mich 191
    , 217 n 40;