However, we vacate the trial court’s best- interests determination and remand to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We retain jurisdiction. /s/ Michael J. Riordan /s/ Stephen L. Borrello /s/ Mark T. Boonstra See
2016 PA 191. Effective October 7, 2022, MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) was amended to define “relative,” in relevant part, as “an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is . . . [r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption . . . .” See