In Re a T Dunston Minor ( 2023 )
[…] result of the proceedings would have been different.” People v Shaw, 
    315 Mich App 668
    , 672;
    
    892 NW2d 15
     (2016). Counsel is presumed to have afforded effective assistance, and a respondent
    has the burden of proving otherwise. People v Rockey, 
    237 Mich App 74
    , 76; 
    601 NW2d 887
    (1999). A respondent also has the burden of establishing the factual predicate of her ineffective-
    assistance claim. People v Douglas, 
    496 Mich 557
    , 592; 
    852 NW2d 587
     (2014).
    The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1 et seq., governs the
    appointment of guardians for incapacitated individuals. MCL 700.5303(1) states that “[a]n
    individual in his or her own behalf, or any person interested in the individual’s welfare, may
    petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.” If the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that an individual is incapacitated and that a guardian is necessary as a means
    of providing care and supervision, the court may appoint a guardian. MCL 700.5306(1).