Flint Region Asc LLC v. Everest National Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] motor vehicle accident would undoubtedly be offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, i.e.,
    the claimed benefits are not causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of the
    -4-
    2017 accidents. Thus, Bush’s testimony about his physician’s alleged statement amounts to
    hearsay and could not be considered when deciding the motion for summary disposition.
    With respect to whether the substantively admissible evidence supported granting
    summary disposition, “[l]iability for no-fault personal protection benefits is governed by MCL
    500.3105.” Detroit Med Ctr v Progressive Mich Ins Co, 
    302 Mich App 392
    , 394; 
    838 NW2d 910
    (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3105(1) states: “Under personal
    protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of
    the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. . . .”
    Accordingly, MCL 500.3105(1) imposes two threshold causation requirements for PIP benefits:
    “First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are ‘for accidental bodily
    injury. . . .’ ‘[F]or’ implies a causal connection. ‘[A]ccidental bodily injury’