Id. at 319-320. -3- [B]y commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, . . . an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner . . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.2950(30)(a) defines “dating relationship” as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.” The statute further states that a dating relationship does not include “a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a).