Angela Agodu v. Israel Agodu ( 2023 )
[…] his pleadings withdrawn. Thus, the spirit and purpose of GCR 1963, 520.1 was
    met. Not only did defendant have notice of a default but defendant, in effect,
    entered that default himself in open court. Under these circumstances, the failure
    to file a pleading labeled “default” can hardly be considered a substantial defect or
    irregularity in the proceedings.
    Moreover, defendant has not shown how he is prejudiced by this procedural
    defect preceding the trial court’s entry of the default judgment of divorce. Section
    2315 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2315 . . . , provides:
    “When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment
    thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confession,
    or default, be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by reason
    of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things,
    or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or proceedings,
    namely:
    “(11) For any other default or negligence of a clerk or officer
    of the court, or of the parties, or their counselors or attorneys, by
    which neither party shall have been prejudiced.” (Emphasis added.)
    Defendant does not argue that he was prejudiced by plaintiff’s failure to
    enter a default. Nor could defendant make such an argument given that his actions
    amounted to an express consent to a default and, ultimately, to entry of a default
    judgment of divorce.