People of Michigan v. Rukundo Ndayishimiye ( 2023 )
[…] Defense counsel also objected to testimony
    from an investigating officer regarding Fischer’s last known whereabouts, arguing that this was
    new information to the defense. Defendant says that he expected Fischer would testify that he sat
    in the passenger seat of the Kia at one point on the night they were arrested.
    Defendant’s argument that the prosecutor suppressed information about Fischer’s
    whereabouts is unavailing. The prosecutor properly complied with its obligations to identify
    witnesses and aid defendant in locating witnesses in accordance with MCL 767.40a, which states,
    in relevant part:
    (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all
    witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res
    gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
    enforcement officers.
    (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the
    names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
    -4-
    (3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send