T & v. Associates Inc v. Director of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] “non-standards.” See In re Certified Questions, 506 Mich at 367-372. Less guidance appears in
    MCL 333.2253 as a limitation on the director’s authority than appears in the EPGA as a limitation
    on the Governor’s authority; MCL 333.2253 requires only that the Director determine that control
    of the epidemic is necessary, without even a requirement that the action taken be reasonable.
    Logically, if “necessary” and “reasonable” together are inadequate legislative guidance, then
    “necessary” without the requirement of reasonableness is less adequate still. MCL 333.2253
    authorizes the director to “prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose” and to “establish
    procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health
    services and enforcement of health laws,” presumably until control of the epidemic is no longer
    necessary in the estimation of the director. Again, the statute does not require that the measures
    ordered be designed to end or even to control the epidemic, but only “to insure continuation of