In Re Virgil F Hoppert Estate ( 2023 )
[…] a matter of law.” In re Smith Trust, 
    480 Mich at 24
    .
    B. LEGALITY OF RESTRICTION AGREEMENT
    The trial court concluded that the restriction agreement did not constitute an illegal restraint
    on alienation. We agree.
    MCL 554.44 states, “All grants and devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as
    provided in the following section, shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint
    tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy.” MCL 554.45 states, “The preceding
    -7-
    section shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors,
    or to husband and wife.”
    “A restraint on alienation of property is defined as an attempt by an otherwise effective
    conveyance or contract to cause a later conveyance (1) to be void (disabling restraint), (2) to
    impose a contractual liability upon the conveyance for conveying in breach of the agreement not