Id. at 271- 272. We generally defer to the trial court’s special opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses. MCR 2.613(C). III. ANALYSIS Respondent argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding MCL 710.51(6)(a) and (b) were satisfied by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree. MCL 710.51(6) controls when the termination of a noncustodial parent’s rights is requested pending stepparent adoption. In re ALZ,
247 Mich App at 272. MCL 710.51(6) states: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [Footnote omitted.] To prove that termination of the noncustodial parent’s rights is warranted, a petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that both subsections (6)(a) and (6)(b) are met.