Wanda Smith v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] D. FACTOR FOUR: ALTERNATE AVENUE FOR RECOVERY
    The fourth factor examines the availability of an alternate avenue for recovery if the
    insurance policy is not enforced. Wright, 331 Mich App at 411. Smith argues that if the policy is
    rescinded, the notice provisions of MCL 500.3145 and MCL 500.3174 would bar her from
    recovering the majority, if not all, of the PIP benefits she seeks from the November 2017 accident.
    She also argues that Progressive’s delay seeking rescission precludes her from recovering PIP
    benefits from any other source. MCL 500.3174 states, in relevant part:
    A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the
    Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within 1 year
    after the date of the accident. On an initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility
    for benefits through the assigned claims plan, the Michigan automobile insurance
    placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and
    notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is
    assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in [MCL
    500.3145]. [MCL 500.3174 (emphasis added).]
    Further, the one-year-back rule, under MCL 500.3145(1), states:
    An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
    under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than
    1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of
    injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after
    the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal
    protection insurance benefits for the injury.