Scott Vandercook v. State Police ( 2023 )
[…] The MCSC argued it was not Vandercook’s employer, a
    labor organization, or an employment agency under the CRA; therefore, it was not liable for
    Vandercook’s discrimination claims. Aside from MCSC regulations, the MCSC attached to its
    motion a policy guidance from the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. In
    his response to the motion for summary disposition, Vandercook argued that, under our
    Constitution and the Michigan Civil Service Rules, Winters and the MCSC were “agents” of the
    MSP, and therefore, “employers” as defined in the CRA, MCL 37.2201(a) (defining an “employer”
    as “a person who has 1 or more employees and includes an agent of that person”).
    Winters and the MCSC replied, maintaining that the Civil Service Rules, and their limited-
    scope of duties in relation to the MSP, did not establish them as agents of the MSP. They argued
    that the MSP retained management authority. To support this argument, Winters and the MCSC