G. CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED -20- Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to award him credit for time served in jail before he was sentenced. We disagree. “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted,
295 Mich App 32, 49;
811 NW2d 47(2011). Defendant was found guilty on February 4, 2020, but, for a myriad of reasons, he was not sentenced until April 30, 2021. Jail credit is generally governed by MCL 769.11b, which provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.