Third, the similarities between carjacking and armed robbery increased the risk that the jury would consider the carjacking conviction for an impermissible purpose; both crimes involve the use of force in order to commit a larceny. MCL 750.529; MCL 750.529a. Because of the substantial passage of time, the absence of deceitful conduct, and the increased risk of unfair prejudice, the trial court’s decision to admit evidence of defendant’s carjacking conviction fell outside the range of principled outcomes. This error does not warrant reversal because it was harmless. MCL 769.26 governs harmless error and provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. 8 Even the prosecution seems to concede that the trial court erred and focuses its analysis solely on its argument that the error was harmless. 9 Notably, the time limit prescribed by MRE 609(c) was not violated because defendant was released from confinement less than ten years before his trial.