People of Michigan v. Damon Tyrone Youngblood ( 2023 )
[…] US
    Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; MCL 780.651. “Probable cause sufficient to support
    issuing a search warrant exists when all the facts and circumstances would lead a reasonable person
    to believe that the evidence of a crime or the contraband sought is in the place requested to be
    searched.” People v Ulman, 
    244 Mich App 500
    , 509; 
    625 NW2d 429
     (2001) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted.) The judge’s or magistrate’s findings of probable cause must be based
    on the facts related within the affidavit. MCL 780.653; Ulman, 
    244 Mich App at 509
    . When an
    informant is unnamed within an affidavit, MCL 780.653(b) requires the affidavit to contain
    “affirmative allegations from which the judge or district magistrate may conclude that the person
    spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible
    or that the information is reliable.” In addition, a “warrant may issue on probable cause if the
    police have conducted an independent investigation to confirm the accuracy and reliability of the
    information regardless of the knowledge and reliability of the source.” People v Waclawski, 
    286 Mich App 634
    , 698;