D Omar Akeem Amos v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] In relevant part, MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.414 similarly provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Although MCL 750.414 “prohibits the unauthorized use or taking of a motor vehicle, it does not require a showing that the perpetrator intended to permanently deprive the owner of the vehicle.”