D Omar Akeem Amos v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 492 Mich 503, 537; 821 NW2d 117 (2012). Both joyriding statutes prohibit the taking of a motor vehicle without the authority of the owner. MCL 750.413; MCL 750.414. The term “authority’ in the context of the joyriding statutes means “the ‘right to control, command or determine.’ ” Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 495 Mich 316, 332; 852 NW2d 34 (2014), quoting Random House Webster’s Dictionary (1996), superseded by statute as recognized by Ahmed v Tokio Marine America Ins Co, 337 Mich App 1, 25; 972 NW2d 860 (2021). In relevant part, MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.414 similarly provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Although MCL 750.414 “prohibits the unauthorized use or taking of a motor vehicle, it does