D Omar Akeem Amos v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] See footnote 2. 6 At Omar’s deposition, he testified that his son was four; however, Omar did not provide a birthdate for the child. Because Omar’s deposition was taken eight months after the accident, it is unclear whether the child was three or four years old when the accident occurred. -3- II. APPLICABLE LAW As the majority recognizes, in pertinent part, MCL 500.3113 provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance [(PIP)] benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL 500.3113(a).] Our Supreme Court has held that “any person who takes a vehicle contrary to a provision of the Michigan Penal Code—including MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414, informally known as the ‘joyriding’ statutes—has taken the vehicle unlawfully within the meaning of MCL 500.3113(a).”