Richard Maierle v. Charter Township of Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] no merit. The Commission reasoned that Michigan state law required plaintiff “to retire at the age
    of 65.” In reaching that conclusion, the Commission framed the issue as “whether the Township
    violated the terms of the Collective Bargaining Agreement by enforcing the mandatory retirement
    provision.” The Commission correctly noted that the CBA incorporates Act 78, which prescribes
    terms and conditions of employment, and Act 345, which controls the conditions of employment
    that relate to retirement. Pursuant to Act 345, MCL 38.556(1)(c), “[a] member [of the bargaining
    unit] who is 65 years of age shall be retired by the retirement board on the first day of the month
    following attainment of 65 years of age.” The Commission rejected plaintiff’s argument that to
    “be retired” “means nothing more than to calculate his pension benefits.” The Commission acted
    correctly in finding “that Act 345 was intended to be a mandatory retirement age for [plaintiff] and