People of Michigan v. Jacob John Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] consider this conviction when assessing points for PRV 5, and he is not entitled to resentencing.
    Defendant next argues the trial court should not have assigned points for OV 10 because it
    was not readily apparent that TM was vulnerable. “[T]o merit a score of 10 points for OV 10, a
    defendant must have manipulated a young victim for a selfish or unethical purpose and the victim’s
    vulnerability must have been readily apparent.” People v Needham, 
    299 Mich App 251
    , 255; 
    829 NW2d 329
     (2013). Vulnerability, as defined by MCL 777.40, involves “a victim’s physical
    disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused
    his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b).
    -6-
    Factors to be considered in deciding whether a victim was vulnerable include (1)
    the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental disability, (3) the victim’s
    youth or agedness, (4) the existence of a domestic relationship, (5) whether the