People of Michigan v. Jacob John Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] order the presentment of further proofs. This Court will affirm a sentencing court’s
    scoring decision where there is evidence existing to support the score. [People v
    Ratkov (After Remand), 
    201 Mich App 123
    , 125-126; 
    505 NW2d 886
     (1993)
    (citations omitted).]
    “[I]f a minimum sentence falls within the appropriate guidelines range, a defendant is not entitled
    to be resentenced unless there has been a scoring error or inaccurate information has been relied
    upon.” People v Francisco, 
    474 Mich 82
    , 88; 
    711 NW2d 44
     (2006).
    MCL 777.55 states, in relevant part:
    (1) Prior record variable 5 is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior
    misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 5 by determining
    which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to
    the one that has the highest number of points:
    (a) The offender has 7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior
    misdemeanor juvenile adjudications…….……………………………….. 20 points
    (b) The offender has 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior
    misdemeanor juvenile adjudications…………...15 points [MCL 777.55(1)(a), (b).]
    A trial court may not use a prior misdemeanor conviction that resulted in actual imprisonment to
    enhance a defendant’s new sentence, unless the defendant had or waived his right to counsel for
    the prior conviction. People v Reichenbach, 
    459 Mich 109