People of Michigan v. Jacob John Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] tell anyone right? . . . [Y]ou don’t throw family under the bus.” Because the evidence establishes
    it was readily apparent that TM was vulnerable under MCL 777.40(1)(b), see Murphy, unpub op
    at 1-2, there is no error.
    Defendant next argues the trial court should not have assigned points for OV 13 because
    the evidence could not establish a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more
    crimes against an individual. OV 13 is scored for a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.”
    MCL 777.43(1). A score of 25 points is warranted when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of
    felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). The
    trial court counts the sentencing offense and any crimes that occurred within a five-year period of
    that offense, “regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). A