People of Michigan v. Jacob John Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] of felonious criminal activity involving three or more crimes against an individual, the trial court
    did not err by assessing 25 points for OV 13, and defendant is not entitled to resentencing.
    C. DEFENDANT’S STANDARD 4 BRIEF
    In his Standard 4 brief, defendant argues the trial court violated his constitutional rights
    because it improperly relied on defendant’s acquitted conduct and inaccurate information when
    scoring PRV 7 and OV 13 during resentencing.
    PRV 7 addresses “subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.” MCL 777.57(1). If “[t]he
    offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent felony convictions,” the trial court assesses 20
    points. MCL 777.57(1)(a). In Docket No. 352683, defendant was convicted of one count of CSC-
    III; three counts of CSC-II; and one count of accosting a child for an immoral purpose. Under