People of Michigan v. Jacob John Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] points. MCL 777.57(1)(a). In Docket No. 352683, defendant was convicted of one count of CSC-
    III; three counts of CSC-II; and one count of accosting a child for an immoral purpose. Under
    MCL 777.16y, CSC-II is listed as a class C felony; CSC-III is listed as a class B felony. Under
    MCL 777.16g, accosting a child for an immoral purpose is listed as a class F felony. Thus, because
    defendant was concurrently convicted of five felonies, PRV 7 was properly assigned 20 points.
    OV 13 is scored for a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). A score
    of 25 points is warranted when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
    involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). As previously stated, TM’s
    testimony was sufficient to establish there were, at minimum, four separate incidents when
    defendant sexually assaulted her and during some of those incidents, defendant touched her
    multiple times.